Sunday, 30 September 2012

26th Sunday OT (Old Rite: XVIII Sunday after Pentecost)

LAST DAY FOR FR ANDREW: It is unbelievable after 15 years to think that Fr Andrew is actually leaving St Bede’s!  On behalf of you all I want to thank him for his steadfast devotion and high standards which have left an enduring impression on all of us.  We will miss him but look forward to his Christmas visit.  Today we have a shared lunch in the School hall (after the Mozart Mass!) with speeches and presentations just after 1.30pm.

BAZAAR – FRI 30th NOV & SAT 1ST DEC: Please start bringing in good items - bottles, fancy goods, jewellery, cake making materials, groceries, good-as-new toys, CDs and DVDs – NO JUMBLE!.  You can also start bringing back counterfoils and monies from the draw tickets you have sold – more are available!  

FR ROMANY & FAMILY FAST (collection next Sunday): Our Lenten Family Fast is going back to Egypt with Fr Athanasius who leaves on Wednesday.  Next week we have our “Harvest Family Fast” collection which will be for Fr Romany’s parish.  Please be generous as he has courageously started building a new Church and his people are poor and very vulnerable in this time of political tumult.  

FR CHRISTOPHER EHIDIAMHEN: is at St Gertrude’s in South Bermondsey again this weekend helping out Fr Francis Lynch.
HOLY LAND TRIP – 21st – 28th NOVEMBER – PLACES STILL AVAILABLE: led by Fr Adrian McKenna-Whyte, from SS Simon & Jude, Streatham Hill & Fr Christopher Ehidiamhen.  Cost £1,345 full-board based on twin-bedded room; single sup £230; travel insurance £59, & £35pp towards the group gratuity fund.  For booking form can be obtained by contacting Fr Adrian: Tel 020 8678 9051, fr_mckenna@btinternet.com.  

BIBLE PROGRAMME: Tonight 7pm in the social club.  Please read the book of Acts before the session.  All welcome.  RESCHEDULED TO NEXT SUNDAY - 7th OCTOBER.

FUTURE DATES: - Check out the calendar for upcoming events
OCTOBER: Every Sunday 5pm – October Devotions & Benedictions
Sat 13th – 1.45pm Rosary Crusade Westminster Cathedral
Sat 13th – 2pm Traditional High Mass at St Mary’s, Clapham
Sun 14th – 12.30pm African & Caribbean Thanksgiving Mass
Sun 14th – 3-5pm Year of Faith Event – St George’s Cathedral.  See noticeboard, and calendar for more events for the Year of Faith.
Tues 16th - 10.30am Requiem for Robert Marris
Secondary School & 6th Form Open Days – see dates below …

OPEN DAYS FOR SECONDARY SCHOOL & SIXTH FORM ENTRIES SEPTEMBER 2013: The following schools will be open at the following times for visits from parents of Primary school children who are considering a choice of Secondary schools.

La Retraite - Atkins Road
Open Mornings (9.30am - 12noon)
Monday 1st / Tuesday 2nd / Wednesday 3rd / Thursday 11th & Friday 12th October.
Headteacher - Mr Conway will speak at 10am.  Last admission at 11.30am

Sixth Form Open Evening (6pm - 8pm)
Wednesday 24th October
Last admission will be at 7.30pm

Bishop Thomas Grant - Belltrees Grove, SW16 (a Mathematics & ICT Specialist Status School)
There will be a tour of the School, an Exhibition of School Work and an opportunity to talk to staff and pupils.

Open Mornings (9.30am - 12noon)
Monday 1st October
Address by the Headmaster at 9.30am, followed by a full tour of the school.

Open Evenings (6pm - 9pm)
Tuesday 9th October
Those who arrive by 6pm will have an address by the Headmaster followed by a full tour of the school.  Those who arrive after 6pm will have a full tour of the school followed by an address by the Headmaster at 7.30pm.

Sixth Form Open Evening (6pm - 9pm)
Monday 22nd October

St Philomena's: Carshalton
Open Mornings (9 – 10.30am - by appointment only)
Tuesday 2nd Oct / Monday 8th Oct 

Sixth Form Open Evening (6-8.30pm)
Tuesday 9th October 6 – 8.30pm 

St Joseph's College: Beulah Hill, SE19 3HL (Specialist College for Mathematics & Computing)
Sixth Form Open Evening (6.30pm) 
Wednesday 3rd October

Virgo Fidelis Convent Senior School: Upper Norwood (A Voluntary Aided School Specialist College for Mathematics and Computing)
Sixth Form Open Evening (6.30 – 8.30pm)
Wednesday 17th October  

Sixth Form Open Morning (10am - 12pm)
Saturday 10th November

WELCOME INTO GOD’S CHURCH: Francisco Guevara Traverso, son of Joaquim & Mariana baptised by Fr Gabriel Diaz.  Nebey Weldu, son of Weldu & Aster baptised by Fr Kidane Lebasi.  Felix Joseph Linton-Ford, son of Christopher & Kathleen and Gregory Christopher Alois Windsor, son of Thomas & Verena baptised by Fr Andrew.  Susan Mary Rees, baptised and received into the Church by Fr Andrew last Monday.

CHURCH CLEANERS ROTA 5th/6th OCTOBER: Annie Nongo and Biannie Bilwala

SOUTHWARK ARCHDIOCESAN YEAR OF FAITH PILGRIMAGE: for more information see item in 16th September's posting.